Privacy Statement

Our Commitment to Privacy

At Tas Gas Tasmania we are serious about protecting your personal information and are committed to our obligations under the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), as amended from time to time.

Personal Information – What is it?

Personal information is information or an opinion whether true or false and however recorded, about you from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

Collection of Personal Information

We only collect personal information that is necessary for our functions and activities related to our business of the distribution of natural gas services.

Some examples of the type of personal information that we collect include customer contact details, material relating to the acquisition and access of easements (access rights to undertake construction, maintenance, and restoration work on damaged equipment on private properties), details of applicants for positions within our company and responses received from our Internet site. On collection of your personal information we will make you aware of the purposes of collection, company contact details, the types of organisations to which we usually disclose such information and any legal requirements.

The Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We will only use or disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected unless particular exemptions apply. These are set out in detail in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). They include circumstances such as where it is a related purpose and where you might reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information, where you have consented or where the law requires or authorizes us to do so.

At times, where necessary, we may disclose personal information to those who assist us in providing services. This includes our maintenance and service contractors. When dealing with us, these organisations are to ensure that they comply with their legislative obligations, including those relevant to privacy.

Employee Records Exemption

The National Privacy Principles and this Privacy Statement do not apply to our acts and practices directly related to a current or former employment relationship between an employee and us, or any employee record held by us relating to the employee.

Data Quality and Security

Our aim is that the personal information we collect and use is accurate, complete and up to date. We have processes in place to seek and obtain regular updates to personal information held by us. In addition, you are welcome to contact us if you believe that we may not have your most current personal information in our possession.

At Tas Gas Tasmania, we are committed to protecting the security of your personal information. This includes physical security and access requirements, information technology security policies and practices and efficient data management processes.

Transfer of Personal Information Overseas

We may transfer to people in foreign countries any of your personal information to fulfil the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement, for example to Tas Gas Tasmania’s offices or the offices of its related corporations overseas.

In most cases the transfer will be necessary for the performance of our contract with you or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken in response to a request by you or for the performance of a contract with a third party which is concluded in your interests. Please let us know if you have any objections to such transfers.

Contacting Us

You have certain access rights to your personal information in line with the National Privacy Principles. Should you wish to access your personal information or if you require further information about privacy, please contact on 1800 770 018.

Please address written enquiries to PO Box 858, Launceston Tasmania 7250.

Tas Gas Tasmania reserves the right to change, modify, or update this statement at any time without notice.